Finally, I get to hold Photo Opportunity

At long last I received a print copy of Photo Opportunity.
Nope, it didn’t come as part of my author copies. Those unfortunately were lost in the post somewhere. Those ones have disappeared to lands unknown,  never to be seen again

So I did what any good author what do. I ordered one for myself
🙂
Okay, let’s be honest. It’s not really for me. This copy is for, *GASP*, my mother.

I have been a published author for three years now, and a print published author for one. Perhaps it is finally time to show my mum the proof. Yes, I’m absolutely terrified she might read the books – I’m giving her a print copy of Ask Adam as well. (If you have any suggestions as to how I can tactfully glue the pages together in a way she might not notice, I’d be happy to hear them.)

In the meantime feast your eyes on my first series in print:

The Tanner Siblings: Photo Opportunity and Ask Adam.

DSC00861
DSC00864
DSC00857
DSC00858

Yep, I am proud as punch. And I gotta say, I’m a better writer than photographer. These pics do not do the gorgeous covers justice. By now I’m used to the Ask Adam cover, but the one for Photo Op – well, it looks utterly gorgeous in print!

Jess

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Finally, I get to hold Photo Opportunity

  1. LOL, Tez. You’re a wise woman, with some sage advice.
    But tell me truthfully – if you wrote what I wrote – would you let your mum read your work?
    😉
    Jess

  2. She could pay. But if she read, no way would I want to know about it. But she talks too much, and thus can’t keep quiet, so she would NOT be allowed to read it. Just own it 😉

  3. As I said, Tez, your are a wise woman with sage advice.
    Afterwards I can blame my mother for being careless and losing my precious books.
    LOL. Indeed I like the way your mind works.

  4. Congrats Jess, and *gulp* you’re brave.

    Although I could probably bring myself to give my mom my wolves.

    So…does she get a copy of Three’s Company this summer as well?

    **ducks for cover**

  5. Congrats on holding your latest in your hot little hands. I can feel your excitement from here! My mother’s read both my print releases and it horrifies me but you can’t stop that woman. I’m shuddering on your behalf.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s